Privacy Policy

Last updated 17.10.2022
Welcome to our Privacy Policy.
Your privacy is highly important to us.

This Privacy Policy of our website (www.qrcodecreator.com) (the “Site” or the “Website”) operated by Convertizing LTD, a company registered at 407 Cubes 1, Beacon South Quarter, Republic of Ireland (the "Company," the “Owner” "we," "us," or "our") describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share ("process") your information when you use our services (the "Services") such as following:Visit our website atwww.qrcodecreator.com, or any website of ours that links to this Privacy Policy.Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing, or events.This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources. . Based on your relationship with thewww.qrcodecreator.com,his information may comprise usage data, log information, account or billing information, payment details, and contact information. In the sections below we will outline how we treat each type of data.

1. What Information Do We Collect?

Among the Personal Data that thewww.qrcodecreator.comcollects, either directly or via third parties, are the following: email address; various types of Data; Usage Data; Cookies; first name; last name; company name; unique device identifiers for advertising; phone number; country; city; geographical location; Data communicated while using the service; address; username; ZIP/Postal code; language; device information.

Detailed information about each type of Personal Data collected can be found in the sections of this Privacy Policy dedicated to it or in the explanations displayed prior to Data collection.

Personal Data may be voluntarily submitted by the User or, in the case of Usage Data, automatically gathered when usingwww.qrcodecreator.com.

Unless stated otherwise, all Data requested bywww.qrcodecreator.comis mandatory, and failing to submit this Data could preventwww.qrcodecreator.comfrom rendering its services. In circumstances wherewww.qrcodecreator.comspecifically advises that certain Data is not required, Users are allowed to withhold that Data without consequences to the availability or operation of the Service. Users who are uncertain of which Personal Data is required are encouraged to contact the Owner.

Any use of Cookies – or other tracking tools – bywww.qrcodecreator.comor the owners of third-party services used bywww.qrcodecreator.coms for the purpose of providing the Service requested by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in this document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

Users are responsible for any Personal Data of third parties that they obtain, publish or share usingwww.qrcodecreator.comand must confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

2. How Do We Process Your Information?

Processing methods

The Company takes reasonable precautions to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or destruction of the Data.

The Data is processed using computers and/or IT-enabled tools, in accordance with specific organizational procedures and modes that are strictly related to the aforementioned purposes. In addition to the Owner, the Data may in some cases be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation ofwww.qrcodecreator.com(administration, sales, advertising, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, by the Company as Data Processors. The Company may be contacted at any time for an up-to-date list of these parties.

Legal basis of processing

If one of the following conditions is met, the Owner may process Users' Personal Data:
Users' consent has been granted for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under certain laws, the Owner may be permitted to process Personal Data until the User objects ("opt-out") to such processing, without having to rely on consent or any of the following legal bases. This is not the case, however, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;Provision of Data is necessary for the proper functioning of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;Processing is related to a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner.
In any event, the Owner will gladly assist in clarifying the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, including whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement essential to enter into a contract.

Place

The Data is processed at the Owner's operating offices and wherever else the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the location of the User, data transfers may involve transferring the User's Data to a foreign country.

Users have the right to know the legal basis for Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or established by two or more countries, such as the United Nations, as well as the security measures taken by the Owner to protect their Data.

If such a transfer occurs, Users can obtain additional information by contacting the Owner via the contact information provided in the section titled "Contact."

Retention period

Personal Information shall be processed and stored for the period of time required by the original purpose for which it was collected.
Accordingly:
Personal Information collected for purposes related to the terms of the contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until the completion of such contract;Personal Information collected for the purposes of the Owner's legitimate interests shall be retained for the period of time necessary to fulfill such objectives. Users can find information about the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner in the related sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.
The Owner may be permitted to retain Personal Data for a longer period if the User has consented to such processing and consent has not been revoked. In addition, the Owner may be required to store Personal Data for a longer duration if required to do so by law or by an authority.

Personal Data shall be deleted when the retention period expires. Consequently, the right of access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification, and the right to data portability cannot be exercised after the retention period has expired.

3. Why Do We Process Your Information?

The Data concerning the User is collected so that the Owner can provide its Service, comply with its legal obligations, respond to law enforcement requests, defend its legitimate interests (or those of its Users or third parties), detect any malicious or fraudulent activity, and for the following purposes: Interaction with third-party social networks and platforms, Backup saving and administration, Analytics, User database administration, Communication and contact management, Getting in touch with the User, Tag Management, displaying external content platforms, Promotion, Remarketing, and behavioral targeting, Registration and verifiability, Hosting and infrastructure backend, A/B testing of content effectiveness and features, Processing payments, Place-based interactions, Heat mapping and recording of sessions, Engagement with online survey platforms, Interaction with data collection platforms and other third-party entities, Interaction with live chat systems, Managing activity related to productivity, Finance and accounting management, Commercial affiliation and Managing requests for support and contact.

4. Who Will Your Information be Shared With?

The following purposes and services require the collection of information:
Web and Mobile Analytics:
Google analyticsWebsite Testing:
Hotjar

5. What are Your Privacy Rights?

Users have certain rights with respect to their Data being processed by the Owner.
Specifically, Users are permitted to do the following:
They may withdraw their consent at any time.Users who have previously consented to the processing of their Personal Data have the right to withdraw that consent.
Objection to the processing of Data.Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data when it is carried out on the basis of a legal basis other than consent.
Access their DataUsers have the right to learn whether Data is being processed by the Owner, to obtain information about certain aspects of the processing, and to obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
Verify and seek correctionUsers have the right to request that their Data is updated or corrected and to verify its accuracy.
Restriction of Data processingUnder certain conditions, users have the right to restrict the processing of their Data. In this instance, the Owner will not use the Data for any other purpose than storage.
Have their Personal Information deleted or removed Under certain conditions, users have the right to obtain the removal of their Data from the Owner.Receive their Data and transfer it to a different controller Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted without restriction to another controller. This provision applies if the Data is processed by automated means on the basis of the User's consent, a contract to which the User is a party, or pre-contractual obligations.
Lodge a complaint.Users are permitted to file a complaint with their national data protection authority

Information regarding the right to object to processing
When Personal Data is processed in the interest of the public, in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner, or for the reasons of the Owner's legitimate interests, Users may object by providing a reason relating to their specific situation to justify the objection.
Users must be informed that they may object to the processing of their Personal Data for direct marketing purposes at any time and without providing a reason. Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document to determine if the Data Controller processes Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.

Instructions for exercising these rights
Requests to exercise User rights should be sent to the Owner using the contact information listed in this document. These requests can be made free of charge and the Owner will respond as soon as possible, but no later than one month.

6. Do We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.
A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Website. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the Website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the Website or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the Website, for instance, whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are frequent visitors.We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on thewww.qrcodecreator.comand to provide our services:

Type of Cookie
Purpose of Cookie
Necessary
Necessary Cookies are essential for the Site to display and perform properly. Necessary Cookies are used to identify you, prevent security risks, and allow you to perform account-related functions.
Preferences
Preferences Cookies are used to store preferences set by you and each user for their account, such as your language preferences. Preferences Cookies improve your experience using the Site.
Analytics and Performance
Analytics and Performance Cookies collect information on how you and other users interact with the Site. Often, this information is aggregated, and is used to improve the Website.
Advertising
We may also use Cookies and web beacons, including those placed by Third Parties such as Google and Facebook, to deliver Personalized Ads that may be of interest to you. We may also use a web beacon in email messages sent to track your response. Cookies and web beacons also help us and our Third-Party advertising partners ensure you do not see the same advertisements over and over and to identify and block unwanted ads. We also use these tracking tools to better understand your behaviors and browsing activities.

7. More Information on Data Collection and Processing

Taking legal action

The Owner may use the User's Personal Data in Court or in the stages leading up to possible legal action arising from inadequate use of QR Code Creator or the services Related.
The User acknowledges that the Owner may be obliged to reveal personal information at the request of public authorities.

Additional information about the Personal Data of the User

In addition to the information in this privacy policy, QR Code Creator may, upon request, provide the User with additional and contextual information about specific Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data.

System logs and maintenance

QR Code Creator and any third-party services may collect files that document interaction with QR Code Creator (System logs) and use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

Non-policy information

More information about the collection or processing of Personal Data may be obtained from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document for more information.

How are "Do Not Track" requests handled?

"Do Not Track" requests are not supported by QR Code Creator. Please read the privacy policies of any third-party services it uses to determine whether they honor "Do Not Track" requests.

Changes to this privacy statement

The Owner reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time by notifying its Users on this page and possibly within QR Code Creator, and/or sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner, as far as technically and legally viable. It is strongly advised to revisit this page on a regular basis. If the changes affect processing activities carried out with the User's consent, the Owner must obtain new consent from the User.

8. Information for Users Residing in California

This section of the document integrates and supplements the information contained in the rest of the privacy policy and is provided by the company that runs QR Code Creator and, if applicable, its parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates (referred to collectively as "we", "us", and "our" for the purposes of this section).

According to "The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018," the provisions in this section apply to all Users who are consumers residing in the state of California, United States of America (Users are referred to below simply as "you", "your", "yours"), and these provisions supersede any other potentially divergent or conflicting provisions contained in the privacy policy for such consumers.

This section of the document employs the definition of "personal information" as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Personal information categories collected, disclosed, or sold
This section summarizes the types of personal information that we have collected, disclosed, or sold, as well as the purposes for which we have done so. These activities are described in detail in the section of this document titled "Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data."

We collect personal information in the following categories:
We have gathered the following types of personal information about you: identifiers, commercial data, internet data, geolocation data, and inferred data.
We will not collect additional categories of personal information about you without your permission.

What sources of personal information do we collect and how do we collect it?
QR Code Creator, we collect the aforementioned categories of personal information from you, either directly or indirectly.

For example, when you submit requests via any form on QR Code Creator, you directly provide your personal information. When you navigate QR Code Creator, you also provide personal information indirectly, as personal information about you is automatically observed and collected. Finally, we may collect your personal information from third parties who assist us with the Service or the operation of QR Code Creator and its features.

How we use the information we collect?
For business purposes, we may disclose the personal information we collect about you to a third party. In this case, we enter into a written agreement with the third party, requiring the recipient to keep the personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose(s) other than those required to carry out the agreement.

In order to provide you with our Service, we may also disclose your personal information to third parties if you explicitly ask or authorize us to do so.

Please see the relevant section of this document for more information on the purposes of the processing.

The sale of your personal data
For the purposes of this definition, "sale" refers to any "selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or electronically, a consumer's personal information by a business to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration."

This means, for instance, that a sale can occur if an application displays advertisements, does statistical analysis on the traffic or views, or employs social network plugins and similar tools.

Your right to opt-out of the sale of personal data
You have the option to not have your personal information sold. This implies that whenever you request that we cease selling your data, we will comply. These requests can be made at any time without filing a request that can be verified, by just following the guidelines below.

Instructions for declining the sale of personal data
If you would like more information or to exercise your right to opt-out of any online and offline sales conducted by QR Code Creator,www.qrcodecreator.com, please contact us using the information provided in this article.

What purposes do we have for using your personal information?
We may use your personal information to ensure the proper functioning of QR Code Creator, www.qrcodecreator.com("commercial objectives"). In such instances, your personal information will be processed in a manner necessary and proportional to the business objective for which it was collected, and strictly within the parameters of compatible operational reasons.

We may also use your personal information for other purposes, such as marketing , as well as for abiding by the law and defending our rights before the competent authorities if our rights and interests are threatened or if we suffer an actual loss.

We will not use your personal information without your consent for irrelevant, unrelated, or incompatible reasons.

Your privacy rights in California and how to exercise them?
The right to transparency and portability
You are permitted to request that we disclose:
The categories and sources of the personal information we collect about you, the purposes for which we use that information, and with whom we share it;In case of sale of personal information or disclosure for a commercial purpose, two separate lists where we disclose:For sales, the personal information categories purchased by each category of recipient;For disclosures for a business purpose, the personal data categories obtained by each category of recipients.
Providing this is technically feasible if we deliver our response electronically, the enclosed information will be "portable," meaning it will be delivered in an easily usable format that will allow you to transmit it to another entity without difficulty.

The right to request that your personal information be deleted
You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information, subject to legal exceptions (such as, but not limited to, where the information is used to identify and repair errors on QR Code Creator /www.qrcodecreator.com, to detect security incidents and protect against fraudulent or illegal activities, to exercise certain rights, etc.).

If no legal exception applies, we shall delete your personal information and direct our service partners to do the same in response to your request.

How to exercise your legal rights?
To exercise the rights stated above, you must submit a request that may be verified by contacting us using the information provided in this article.
In order for us to reply to your request, we must know who you are. Therefore, you can only exercise the aforementioned rights by submitting a request that meets the following criteria:
Provide sufficient information to allow us to verify that you are the individual whose personal information we gathered or an authorized representative;We will not respond to your request if we are unable to authenticate your identity and, by extension, that the personal information we know about you is accurate.

If you are unable to submit a verifiable request in person, you may appoint a California Secretary of State-registered agent to act on your behalf.

You can make a verified request on behalf of a minor under your parental authority if you are an adult.

How and when do we anticipate handling your request?
Within 10 days, we will acknowledge receipt of your verifiable request and provide details on how it will be processed.
We will respond within 45 days of receiving your inquiry. If we require additional time, we will explain the reasons why and the amount of time we require. Please be aware that we may require up to 90 days to fulfill your request.
Our disclosures will span the last twelve months.
If we refuse your request, we will provide an explanation for our decision.

We do not charge a fee to process or reply to your verifiable request unless it is plainly exorbitant or without justification. In such situations, we may charge a reasonable fee or decline to act. In either situation, we will disclose our choices and provide reasons.

9. Information for Users Residing in Canada

We may process your information if you have given us specific permission (i.e., express consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose, or in situations where your permission can be inferred (i.e., implied consent). You can withdraw your consent at any time.

In some exceptional cases, we may be legally permitted under applicable law to process your information without your consent, including, for example:
If collection is clearly in the interests of an individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way.For investigations and fraud detection and prevention.For business transactions, provided certain conditions are met.If it is contained in a witness statement and the collection is necessary to assess, process, or settle an insurance claim.For identifying injured, ill, or deceased people and communicating with their next of kin.If we have reasonable grounds to believe an individual has been, is, or may be a victim of financial abuse.If it is reasonable to expect that collection and use with consent would compromise the availability or the accuracy of the information, and the collection is reasonable for purposes related to investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province.If disclosure is required to comply with a subpoena, warrant, court order, or rules of the court relating to the production of records.If it was produced by an individual in the course of their employment, business, or profession and the collection is consistent with the purposes for which the information was produced.If the collection is solely for journalistic, artistic, or literary purposes.If the information is publicly available and is specified by the regulations.

10. Information for Users Residing in the EU or UK

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal basis we rely on in order to process your personal information. As such, we may rely on the following legal basis to process your personal information:

Consent
We may process your information if you have given us permission (i.e., consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Performance of a Contract
We may process your personal information when we believe it is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, including providing our services or at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.

Legal Obligations
We may process your information where we believe it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, such as to cooperate with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercise or defend our legal rights, or disclose your information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

Vital Interests
We may process your information where we believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, such as situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.

11. Do We Make Updates to This Policy?

This Privacy Policy may be updated on occasion. The updated version will be marked with a new "Revised" date, and it will become effective as soon as it is made accessible. If we make substantial changes to this Privacy Policy, we may notify you by prominently posting a notice on our website or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to frequently review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we protect your information.

12. How Can You Contact Us About This Policy?

Please contact us at [email protected] for more information about our privacy practices or if you have any questions.